Protection of Personal Information

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Inclusive Solutions we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

About the Company
Inclusive Solutions is a specialist supplier of assistive technology and educational materials.

The Information We Collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of processing sales or quote requests you may seek from us, or for understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name, contact details, organisation and areas of special interest. If you request a consultation, we also collect the information provided by you in the pre-visit questionnaire in relation to that consultation. If you complete an online form to access training material or other services or information, we collect that data.

We collect information directly from you, where you provide us with that data, by your own choice.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information, such as your approximate location.

How We Use Your Information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. 

For example:

  • To gather contact information;

  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;

  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;

  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

  • For audit and record keeping purposes;

  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Your information is never sold to any third parties.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you, but only with your express permission.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;

  • Computer and network security;

  • Access to personal information;

  • Secure communications;

  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;

  • Retention and disposal of information;

  • Acceptable usage of personal information;

  • Governance and regulatory issues;

  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;

  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

Your Rights: Access to Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.   

Correction of Your Information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of Personal Information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  

How to Contact Us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

Tel: 0860 888 121   |   Email: info@inclusivesolutions.co.za